Visa requirements

by Roger on June 25, 2008

by Roger | June 25th, 2008  

Brazil VisaThe majority of nationals require a passport and a visa to enter to Brazil. The country has a reciprocal visa policy with all countries which means that whatever prices and restrictions are applied to the Brazilian citizens visiting a country, the same measures will be applied for that country’s visitors when they want to travel to Brazil.

Who can enter without a passport?

Nationals of the following countries can enter Brazil with an alternative document of identification (such as ID card): Argentina, Chile, Paraguay and Uruguay.

Who doesn’t need a visa?

Nationals of the following countries can enter Brazil as a tourist without a visa: Andorra, Argentina, Barbados, Bolivia, The Bahamas, Switzerland, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Israel, Iceland, North Korea, South Korea, Morocco, Monaco, Malta, Mexico, Malaysia, Namibia, New Zealand, Peru, Philippines, Paraguay, San Marino, Suriname, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela and South Africa.

Who needs a visa?

Nationals of the following countries need a tourist visa when entering Brazil: Angola, Armenia, Australia, Canada, Cape Verde, China (HK and Macau see below), Cyprus, El Salvador, India, Indonesia, Iran, Jamaica, Japan, Lebanon, Mexico, Mozambique, Nicaragua, Russia, Syria, Taiwan, the United States and some of the former Soviet countries.

You can find the entire list of those who need a visa to enter Brazil here . Caution though, the site is in Portuguese only.

Documents needed to apply for a tourist visa

The following documents are needed to apply for a tourist visa:

  • application form
  • one passport-size photo
  • valid passport
  • return ticket (by law you are required to show the return ticket upon entry)
  • evidence of enough money for your stay
  • visa fee payment
  • travel insurance
  • auto-addressed envelope (stamped)

The visa fees differ from country to country. For the EU nationals the visa fee is €21. For the US citizens the fee is at least US$106.

The tourist visa is issued within 3 to 10 days. Visas can be issues for long periods of time – up to five years – but you need to enter the country within 90 days of the date when the visa was issued.

When traveling from certain tropical regions to Brazil you need to show a yellow fever vaccination and a certificate to prove it.

Here you can find a list of Brazilian embassies and consulates. Make sure to check with them before planning you trip as the visa requirements and fees can change quite often.

Comments on this entry are closed.

Next post: